For U.S. vehicles; figures from Ford's 2026 Expedition technical specifications (dated 2/5/26) and Ford's 2026 Expedition page, checked November 4, 2026. This guide covers the 2026 model year only; confirm anything else against the window sticker.

The 2026 Ford Expedition comes in four trims: Active, Platinum, Tremor and King Ranch. Ford sells it in two body lengths, the standard Expedition and the longer Expedition MAX. Ford's page lists the MAX in Active, Platinum and King Ranch; Tremor appears on the standard body only. Active is the starting point, Platinum and King Ranch add luxury, and Tremor adds off-road hardware and the stronger engine. The right choice depends mostly on how many people you carry, how much cargo space you need behind the third row, and what you tow.

2026 Ford Expedition trim comparison table

Trim Body styles Engine Seating (Ford spec sheet) Maximum towing (4x4, properly equipped)
Active Standard, MAX 3.5L EcoBoost V6, 400 hp 8 (2-3-3) 9,600 lb standard; 9,000 lb MAX
Platinum Standard, MAX 3.5L EcoBoost V6; 440-hp High-Output available 7-8 (2-2-3 or 2-3-3) 9,600 lb standard; 9,000 lb MAX; 9,200 lb listed with High-Output
Tremor Standard 3.5L EcoBoost V6 High-Output, 440 hp 7-8 (2-2-3 or 2-3-3) 9,300 lb
King Ranch Standard, MAX 3.5L EcoBoost V6, 400 hp 7 (2-2-3) 9,600 lb standard; 9,000 lb MAX

The trim and body list comes from Ford's Expedition page; seating, engines and towing come from Ford's technical specification PDF. Ford attaches conditions to every towing figure, covered in the towing section below. The spec sheet lists seating by trim, not by body length, so ask the dealer which configuration a specific vehicle has.

Engines: 400 hp or 440 hp

Every 2026 Expedition uses a 3.5L EcoBoost V6. Ford's spec sheet publishes two versions:

Engine Horsepower Torque Recommended fuel
3.5L EcoBoost V6 400 hp at 5,200 rpm 480 lb-ft at 3,300 rpm Regular 87 octane
3.5L EcoBoost V6 High-Output 440 hp at 5,400 rpm 510 lb-ft at 3,300 rpm Premium 91+ octane

Ford notes that horsepower and torque ratings are based on premium fuel under the SAE J1349 standard and may not be achieved simultaneously. The High-Output engine is standard on Tremor and available on Platinum, per Ford's Expedition page. The spec sheet lists a 10-speed automatic transmission as standard.

The practical difference is fuel: the High-Output V6 calls for premium. If you are comparing running costs, include that rather than only comparing sticker prices.

SUVLook's 2026 Expedition profile records fuel economy of 16 city / 24 highway mpg for the Active 4x2 and 15 / 22 mpg for many 4x4 trims. Those are configuration-dependent, so check the fuel-economy label on the exact vehicle.

Standard Expedition vs Expedition MAX

Body length matters as much as trim for a three-row SUV. Ford publishes these differences:

Measurement Expedition (standard) Expedition MAX
Wheelbase 122.5 in 131.5 in
Overall length 209.9 in 221.7 in
Cargo volume behind the first row 108.5 cu ft 123.1 cu ft
Cargo volume behind the second row 60.8 cu ft 75.4 cu ft
Cargo volume behind the third row 21.6 cu ft 36.1 cu ft
Fuel tank 23.6 gal 27.8 gal
Base curb weight, 4x4 5,668 lb 5,794 lb

All figures are from Ford's 2026 Expedition technical specifications. The sheet also lists third-row cargo volume with the seats fully upright as 22.9 cu ft (standard) and 37.4 cu ft (MAX); Ford's Expedition page quotes the 37.4 cu ft figure for the MAX and up to 11.8 inches more cargo length.

By Ford's numbers the MAX gives about 14.5 cubic feet more space behind the third row. If adults regularly ride in row three, or you often carry luggage with every seat occupied, the MAX is the body style to look at first. If you mostly drive with the third row folded, or you park in tight spaces, the standard body's shorter length may matter more. SUVLook's Ford SUV size guide shows where the Expedition sits in Ford's lineup.

Active: the baseline Expedition

Ford's page lists Active with 18-inch dark alloy wheels, black platform running boards, a 13.2-inch center display with a 24-inch panoramic display, cloth seats, a second-row bench, a third-row 60/40 PowerFold seat and a six-speaker audio system. Co-Pilot360 Assist 2.0 with adaptive cruise control and lane centering is listed, and BlueCruise hands-free driving is optional.

Active is the trim Ford's spec sheet lists at eight passengers (2-3-3), which makes it the practical pick for families who truly need eight seat belts. It also reaches the highest standard-body towing rating, 9,600 lb, as a 4x4 with the proper equipment, and it is offered as an Expedition MAX.

The spec sheet refers to Active 200A and 202A equipment groups in places such as wheels and steering-column adjustment, so confirm which group a listing describes. Active 4x2 is rated for up to 6,000 lb, as covered below.

Platinum: more comfort and the optional High-Output V6

Per Ford, Platinum adds 20-inch wheels, leather-trimmed heated and ventilated front seats, heated second-row captain's chairs, a third-row 40/20/40 PowerFold seat, a 10-speaker B&O sound system, 360-degree zone lighting, and BlueCruise with Co-Pilot360 Active 2.0. The 440-hp High-Output V6 is available, and a Platinum Ultimate Package is listed for the MAX.

Seating is 7 or 8 depending on configuration. One towing detail: in the spec sheet's High-Output row, Platinum is listed at 9,200 lb, while 9,600 lb is listed for the standard-body 4x4 without 24-inch wheels. The sheet's footnote ties 9,200 lb to standard-body 4x4 models with 24-inch wheels. Ask the dealer to confirm the rating for the exact engine and wheel combination if towing matters.

Tremor: off-road equipment on the standard body

Tremor is built around capability. Ford lists 18-inch wheels with 33-inch all-terrain tires, a 3.73 electronic-locking rear differential, Rock Crawl mode, skid plates, tow hooks, an off-road grille and the 440-hp High-Output V6, plus leather-trimmed heated and ventilated front seats and a 10-speaker B&O system. BlueCruise and Co-Pilot360 Active 2.0 with Intersection Assist are listed.

Tremor's maximum tow rating is 9,300 lb on a 4x4, below the 9,600 lb of the other standard-body trims, and the trim appears only on the standard-length body in Ford's list. Listed seating is 7-8. Buy it if you use rough roads or trails. If you want the MAX's third-row space or the highest tow rating, another trim fits better.

King Ranch: the leather-focused trim

Ford lists 22-inch Sinister Bronze diamond-cut wheels, power-deployable running boards, Mesa Del Rio leather with Kingsville stitching, heated and ventilated front seats, heated second-row captain's chairs and a 22-speaker B&O Unleashed audio system. BlueCruise is included with a one-year plus 90-day plan, according to Ford's page.

Seating is seven (2-2-3), so if you need eight seats this trim is out. King Ranch is offered in standard and MAX bodies, with 9,600 lb and 9,000 lb 4x4 towing ratings under the same conditions as Active.

Towing by trim and body

Ford publishes these maximum towing ratings, all "when properly equipped":

Configuration Maximum towing
Expedition 4x2 6,000 lb
Expedition 4x4 with 24-inch wheels 9,200 lb
Expedition 4x4 without 24-inch wheels 9,600 lb
Tremor 4x4 9,300 lb
Expedition MAX 4x2 6,300 lb
Expedition MAX 4x4 9,000 lb

Ford's footnotes say ratings over 7,000 lb require a weight-distributing hitch, and that maximum towing varies with cargo, configuration, accessories and number of passengers. The 4x4 transfer case with neutral tow capability is tied to the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package. Always check the owner's manual and door-jamb label for the exact vehicle. SUVLook's Expedition profile summarizes the standard and MAX ratings, and the SUV towing capacity chart compares them with other SUVs.

Which Expedition trim should you choose?

Use these steps, based only on the published specifications above:

  1. Count seats. Active is listed at eight (2-3-3); King Ranch is seven.
  2. Pick the body. The MAX adds about 14.5 cubic feet behind the third row but lowers the 4x4 tow rating from 9,600 lb to 9,000 lb.
  3. Decide on the engine. The 440-hp High-Output V6 is standard on Tremor and available on Platinum, and it asks for premium fuel.
  4. Then compare comfort. Platinum and King Ranch add leather, ventilation and premium audio; Active keeps the equipment simplest.

These are editorial suggestions, not an SUVLook road test. The Ford page we reviewed did not show prices, so request written quotes for the exact trim, body and packages.

Related SUVLook research

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 Ford Expedition trim levels?

Active, Platinum, Tremor and King Ranch. Ford's page lists the MAX body on Active, Platinum and King Ranch.

Which Expedition trim seats eight?

Ford's spec sheet lists eight-passenger seating for Active. Platinum and Tremor are listed at 7-8, and King Ranch at seven.

What is the difference between Expedition and Expedition MAX?

The MAX has a 131.5-inch wheelbase and 221.7-inch length versus 122.5 inches and 209.9 inches, and publishes 36.1 cu ft behind the third row versus 21.6 cu ft.

Which Expedition tows the most?

A standard-body 4x4 without 24-inch wheels is rated up to 9,600 lb when properly equipped, with a weight-distributing hitch.

Does the Tremor use the stronger engine?

Yes. Ford lists the 440-hp High-Output V6 as standard on Tremor.