2026 Honda CR-V vs 2026 Toyota RAV4

Price, size, cabin, cargo, towing, safety and ownership side by side. Every value comes from the cited sources in each model-year profile, and gaps stay labeled instead of guessed.

Build a comparisonChange the SUVs
Swap A and B

Where the published numbers differ

No overall winner: each line is one source-backed figure. Decide which ones matter for how you will use the SUV.

ACR-V has

  • Starting pricelower starting price by $980
  • Overall lengthlonger by 3.8 in
  • Wheelbaselonger wheelbase by 0.4 in
  • Overall widthwider by 0.5 in
  • Rear legroommore rear legroom by 3.2 in
  • Cargo behind rear seatmore cargo behind the rear seat by 1.5 cu ft
  • Maximum cargomore maximum cargo by 6.7 cu ft

BRAV4 has

  • Maximum towinghigher towing rating by 2,000 lb

=Same figure

  • Basic warranty

The numbers, side by side

Bars share one scale starting at zero, so small real differences are not exaggerated. Where a profile lists several figures, the highest published one is used.

CR-VRAV4
Starting price2026 Honda CR-V: lower starting price by $980
$30,920
From $31,900
Overall length2026 Honda CR-V: longer by 3.8 in
184.8 in
181.0 in
Wheelbase2026 Honda CR-V: longer wheelbase by 0.4 in
106.3 in
105.9 in
Overall width2026 Honda CR-V: wider by 0.5 in
73.5 in
73.0 in
Rear legroom2026 Honda CR-V: more rear legroom by 3.2 in
41.0 in
37.8 in
Front headroomVaries by trim or option; compare the exact configuration
40.0 in LX; 38.2 in moonroof-equipped trims
37.7 in
Cargo behind rear seat2026 Honda CR-V: more cargo behind the rear seat by 1.5 cu ft
39.3 cu ft
37.8 cu ft
Maximum cargo2026 Honda CR-V: more maximum cargo by 6.7 cu ft
76.5 cu ft
69.8 cu ft
Maximum towing2026 Toyota RAV4: higher towing rating by 2,000 lb
1,500 lb gas; 1,000 lb hybrid
3,500 lb

Six buyer questions, without an overall winner.

Each card compares one documented criterion. A lead is shown only when both source-backed values use a compatible measurement; otherwise the raw facts stay visible and the criterion stays unresolved.

Starting priceStarting MSRP
ACR-V$30,920LX, before destination
BRAV4From $31,900LE FWD

2026 Honda CR-V has lower published starting MSRP by $980.

EfficiencyGas / base fuel economy
ACR-VUp to about 28 city / 33 highway mpgHonda published trim/drivetrain figures
BRAV4Up to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Maximum cargoMaximum cargo volume
ACR-V76.5 cu ftHonda published figure
BRAV469.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure

2026 Honda CR-V has more published maximum cargo volume by 6.7 cu ft.

Rear-seat roomRear legroom
ACR-V41.0 inHonda U.S. specification
BRAV437.8 inToyota current comparison configuration

2026 Honda CR-V has more published rear/second-row legroom by 3.2 in.

Maximum towingMaximum towing
ACR-V1,500 lb gas; 1,000 lb hybridHonda 2026 CR-V specification by powertrain
BRAV43,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades

2026 Toyota RAV4 has higher published maximum towing rating by 2,000 lb.

Basic warrantyNew-vehicle / basic warranty
ACR-V3 years / 36,000 milesHonda U.S. warranty
BRAV43 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty

The normalized published values are tied for this criterion.

Table view

Key specifications

7 of 8 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
Starting MSRPDifferent$30,920LX, before destinationFrom $31,900LE FWD
Primary engine / systemDifferent1.5L turbocharged four-cylinderHonda U.S. specification2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system
Primary outputDifferent190 hp1.5L turbo226–236 hpFWD / AWD
DrivetrainDifferentFWD or Real Time AWDAvailability depends on trimFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent
Seating5Honda U.S. specification5Toyota U.S. specification
Cargo behind rear seatDifferent39.3 cu ftHonda published figure37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargoDifferent76.5 cu ftHonda published figure69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum towingDifferent1,500 lb gas; 1,000 lb hybridHonda 2026 CR-V specification by powertrain3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades

Pricing and trim lineup

3 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
Starting MSRPData gap$30,920LX, before destination—No source-backed value verified yet
Entry trimDifferentLX · $30,920190-hp turbo; FWD standardHybrid LE · $31,900FWD available
Highest listed trimDifferentSport Touring Hybrid · $42,550Hybrid with standard AWD and top technology packagePHEV GR SPORT · $48,500AWD; performance-focused chassis tuning
Trim lineupDifferentLX · EX · Sport Hybrid · EX-L · TrailSport Hybrid · Sport-L Hybrid · Sport Touring Hybrid7 researched trimsHybrid LE · Hybrid SE · Hybrid XLE Premium · Hybrid Woodland · Hybrid XSE · Hybrid Limited · PHEV SE · PHEV Woodland · PHEV XSE · PHEV GR SPORT10 researched trims
Hybrid MSRPData gap—No source-backed value verified yetFrom $31,900LE FWD

Engine, output and drivetrain

4 of 7 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
Engine / primary systemDifferent1.5L turbocharged four-cylinderHonda U.S. specification2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system
Primary outputDifferent190 hpHonda U.S. specification226 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification
Hybrid outputDifferent204 hpHonda U.S. specification236 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification
TransmissionData gapCVTHonda U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
DrivetrainDifferentFWD or Real Time AWDAvailability depends on trimFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent
All-wheel driveData gapAvailable; standard on TrailSport and Sport Touring HybridHonda trim specification—No source-backed value verified yet
High-output / turbo powerData gap—No source-backed value verified yet324 hp net combinedToyota current 2026 specification

Fuel and efficiency details

1 of 7 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
Fuel typeData gapRegular unleadedHonda 2026 CR-V specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Gas / base fuel economyDifferentUp to about 28 city / 33 highway mpgHonda published trim/drivetrain figuresUp to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate
Hybrid fuel economyData gapUp to 43 city / 36 highway mpgHonda published trim/drivetrain figures—No source-backed value verified yet
Off-road trim fuel economyData gap38 city / 33 highway mpgHonda published configuration figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Fuel tankData gap14.0 galHonda 2026 CR-V specification—No source-backed value verified yet
AWD / alternate fuel economyData gap—No source-backed value verified yetVaries by grade; up to 45 city / 39 highway / 42 combinedToyota manufacturer estimates
Electric rangeData gap—No source-backed value verified yetUp to 52 milesToyota manufacturer estimate

Exterior dimensions

4 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
WheelbaseDifferent106.3 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification105.9 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall lengthDifferent184.8 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification181.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall widthDifferent73.5 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification73.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall heightDifferent66.2 in FWD; 66.5 in AWDHonda 2026 CR-V specification66.5 inToyota current comparison configuration
Ground clearanceData gap7.8 in FWD; 8.2 in AWDHonda 2026 CR-V specification—No source-backed value verified yet

Interior space and seating

4 of 10 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
Seating5Honda U.S. specification5Toyota U.S. specification
Front legroomDifferent41.3 inHonda U.S. specification41.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Rear legroomDifferent41.0 inHonda U.S. specification37.8 inToyota current comparison configuration
Front headroomDifferent40.0 in LX; 38.2 in moonroof-equipped trimsHonda U.S. specification37.7 inToyota current comparison configuration
Rear headroomDifferent38.2 inHonda U.S. specification39.5 inToyota current comparison configuration
Front shoulder roomData gap57.9 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Rear shoulder roomData gap55.9 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Front hip roomData gap55.6 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Rear hip roomData gap52.6 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Passenger volumeData gap106.0 cu ft LX; 103.5 cu ft other trimsHonda 2026 CR-V specification—No source-backed value verified yet

Cargo space and practical measurements

3 of 9 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
Cargo behind rear seatDifferent39.3 cu ftHonda published figure37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargo volumeDifferent76.5 cu ftHonda published figure69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Hybrid cargo behind rear seatData gap36.3 cu ftHonda published figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Hybrid maximum cargoData gap71.8 cu ftHonda published figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Width between wheel housingsDifferentAbout 41 inThird-party/owner referenceNot establishedDo not substitute maximum cargo width
Hatch-opening heightData gapAbout 32 inThird-party/owner reference—No source-backed value verified yet
Rear seatData gap60/40 split-foldingHonda 2026 CR-V seating specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Cargo length, seats upData gap—No source-backed value verified yet37.8 inToyota current comparison figure
Cargo-area widthData gap—No source-backed value verified yet60.5 inToyota current comparison figure

Towing, seating and capability

1 of 6 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
Maximum towingDifferent1,500 lb gas; 1,000 lb hybridHonda 2026 CR-V specification by powertrain3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades
All-wheel driveData gapAvailable; standard on TrailSport and Sport Touring HybridHonda trim specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Rear seatData gap60/40 split-foldingHonda 2026 CR-V seating specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Lower / standard towing ratingData gap—No source-backed value verified yet1,750 lbFWD models and LE AWD
Cargo behind rear seatData gap—No source-backed value verified yet37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargoData gap—No source-backed value verified yet69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure

Published safety ratings

0 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
IIHS small overlap frontData gapGoodCurrent-generation applicable rating—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS updated moderate overlap frontData gapPoorCurrent-generation applicable rating—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS updated sideData gapGoodCurrent-generation applicable rating—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS headlightsData gapGoodCurrent-generation applicable rating—No source-backed value verified yet
Safety-system contextData gap—No source-backed value verified yet4.0 standard2026 Toyota specification

Warranty and service planning

1 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Honda CR-VB2026 Toyota RAV4
New-vehicle / basic warranty3 years / 36,000 milesHonda U.S. warranty3 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty
Powertrain warranty5 years / 60,000 milesHonda U.S. warranty5 years / 60,000 milesToyota limited warranty
Hybrid coverageDifferentSee the hybrid warranty booklet for battery/system termsCoverage terms vary by component and state8 years / 100,000 milesToyota hybrid-related component warranty
Hybrid batteryData gap—No source-backed value verified yet10 years / 150,000 milesToyota hybrid battery warranty

Driver-assistance equipment and context

A2026 Honda

CR-V

Honda Sensing is standard across the 2026 CR-V lineup. IIHS current-generation results remain useful where IIHS explicitly carries the same test rating across model years; SUVLook does not transfer a rating where applicability is unclear.

  • Collision Mitigation Braking System
  • Road Departure Mitigation
  • Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow
  • Lane Keeping Assist and Traffic Sign Recognition
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the all-new 2026 RAV4. Because 2026 is a new generation, SUVLook does not attach prior-generation IIHS crash ratings to this body while waiting for model-specific current-generation results.

  • Pre-Collision System
  • Lane Tracing Assist and lane-departure functions
  • Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
  • Available 3D Panoramic View Monitor

Infotainment, connectivity and convenience

A2026 Honda

CR-V

  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are available through the current infotainment system.
  • Wireless phone charging is available on equipped trims.
  • Sport Touring Hybrid adds Google built-in and a Bose premium audio system.
  • A 10.2-inch digital instrument display is included on selected upper trims, including TrailSport Hybrid.
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

  • A 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen is standard; a 12.9-inch display is available.
  • A 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster is standard across the lineup.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported.
  • The 2026 RAV4 introduces Toyota’s newer multimedia architecture and Arene software platform.

Source links and research freshness

What to check before choosing a trim

A2026 Honda

CR-V

  1. Gas models preserve more published cargo volume than the hybrids, so the more efficient powertrain comes with a packaging trade-off.
  2. The LX has substantially more published front headroom than moonroof-equipped trims.
  3. TrailSport Hybrid is the configuration to inspect when all-terrain tires and standard AWD matter more than the highest fuel-economy figure.
  4. The current generation has generous published rear legroom, but seat comfort and driving position still need an in-person fit check.
Research caveat

The approximately 41-inch wheel-housing width and 32-inch hatch-opening height are not presented as Honda factory dimensions. They are supporting physical references from the cargo guide.

Updated 2026-09-174 research sources
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

  1. There is no conventional gas-only 2026 RAV4 in the U.S. lineup, so comparisons with older gas RAV4s need a powertrain reset as well as a body-generation reset.
  2. FWD hybrid models target the highest published fuel-economy figures, while selected AWD grades unlock the 3,500-lb tow rating.
  3. PHEV trims add much more system power and meaningful electric-only range, but also carry a substantial price step over the regular hybrid.
  4. The published 60.5-inch cargo width is a maximum cargo-area field; a rigid box still needs wheel-housing and hatch-opening checks.
Research caveat

Older 2024–2025 RAV4 cargo dimensions belong to the prior body generation. SUVLook does not automatically apply them to 2026.

Updated 2026-09-163 research sources

Similar matchups

The closest researched rivals to each SUV by size and price.