2026 Subaru Forester vs 2026 Toyota RAV4

Price, size, cabin, cargo, towing, safety and ownership side by side. Every value comes from the cited sources in each model-year profile, and gaps stay labeled instead of guessed.

Build a comparisonChange the SUVs
Swap A and B

Where the published numbers differ

No overall winner: each line is one source-backed figure. Decide which ones matter for how you will use the SUV.

AForester has

  • Starting pricelower starting price by $1,905
  • Overall lengthlonger by 2.3 in
  • Rear legroommore rear legroom by 1.6 in
  • Front headroommore front headroom by 3.5 in
  • Maximum cargomore maximum cargo by 4.6 cu ft

BRAV4 has

  • Wheelbaselonger wheelbase by 0.8 in
  • Overall widthwider by 1.0 in
  • Cargo behind rear seatmore cargo behind the rear seat by 8.2 cu ft
  • Maximum towinghigher towing rating by 2,000 lb

=Same figure

None of the compared fields are identical.

The numbers, side by side

Bars share one scale starting at zero, so small real differences are not exaggerated. Where a profile lists several figures, the highest published one is used.

ForesterRAV4
Starting price2026 Subaru Forester: lower starting price by $1,905
$29,995
From $31,900
Overall length2026 Subaru Forester: longer by 2.3 in
183.3 in
181.0 in
Wheelbase2026 Toyota RAV4: longer wheelbase by 0.8 in
105.1 in
105.9 in
Overall width2026 Toyota RAV4: wider by 1.0 in
72.0 in
73.0 in
Rear legroom2026 Subaru Forester: more rear legroom by 1.6 in
39.4 in
37.8 in
Front headroom2026 Subaru Forester: more front headroom by 3.5 in
Up to 41.2 in
37.7 in
Cargo behind rear seat2026 Toyota RAV4: more cargo behind the rear seat by 8.2 cu ft
29.6 cu ft
37.8 cu ft
Maximum cargo2026 Subaru Forester: more maximum cargo by 4.6 cu ft
74.4 cu ft
69.8 cu ft
Maximum towing2026 Toyota RAV4: higher towing rating by 2,000 lb
1,500 lb
3,500 lb

Six buyer questions, without an overall winner.

Each card compares one documented criterion. A lead is shown only when both source-backed values use a compatible measurement; otherwise the raw facts stay visible and the criterion stays unresolved.

Starting priceStarting MSRP
AForester$29,995Base gas Forester
BRAV4From $31,900LE FWD

2026 Subaru Forester has lower published starting MSRP by $1,905.

EfficiencyGas / base fuel economy
AForesterUp to 26 city / 33 highway mpgSubaru published estimates
BRAV4Up to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Maximum cargoMaximum cargo volume
AForester74.4 cu ftBase / roomiest published configuration
BRAV469.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure

2026 Subaru Forester has more published maximum cargo volume by 4.6 cu ft.

Rear-seat roomRear legroom
AForester39.4 inSubaru U.S. specification
BRAV437.8 inToyota current comparison configuration

2026 Subaru Forester has more published rear/second-row legroom by 1.6 in.

Maximum towingMaximum towing
AForester1,500 lbProperly equipped
BRAV43,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades

2026 Toyota RAV4 has higher published maximum towing rating by 2,000 lb.

Basic warrantyNew-vehicle / basic warranty
AForesterConfirm current Subaru warranty bookletCoverage is tied to in-service date and mileage
BRAV43 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Table view

Key specifications

7 of 8 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
Starting MSRPDifferent$29,995Base gas ForesterFrom $31,900LE FWD
Primary engine / systemDifferent2.5L SUBARU BOXER four-cylinderSubaru U.S. specification2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system
Primary outputDifferent180 hp2.5L BOXER226–236 hpFWD / AWD
DrivetrainDifferentSymmetrical AWDStandard across the lineupFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent
Seating5Subaru U.S. specification5Toyota U.S. specification
Cargo behind rear seatDifferent29.6 cu ftBase / roomiest published configuration37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargoDifferent74.4 cu ftBase / roomiest published configuration69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum towingDifferent1,500 lbProperly equipped3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades

Pricing and trim lineup

3 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
Starting MSRPData gap$29,995Base gas Forester—No source-backed value verified yet
Entry trimDifferentBase · $29,995GasHybrid LE · $31,900FWD available
Highest listed trimDifferentTouring Hybrid · $41,545HybridPHEV GR SPORT · $48,500AWD; performance-focused chassis tuning
Trim lineupDifferentBase · Premium · Premium Hybrid · Sport · Wilderness · Sport Hybrid · Limited · Limited Hybrid · Touring · Touring Hybrid10 researched trimsHybrid LE · Hybrid SE · Hybrid XLE Premium · Hybrid Woodland · Hybrid XSE · Hybrid Limited · PHEV SE · PHEV Woodland · PHEV XSE · PHEV GR SPORT10 researched trims
Hybrid MSRPData gap—No source-backed value verified yetFrom $31,900LE FWD

Engine, output and drivetrain

4 of 6 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
Engine / primary systemDifferent2.5L SUBARU BOXER four-cylinderSubaru U.S. specification2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system
Primary outputDifferent180 hp / 178 lb-ftSubaru U.S. specification226 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification
Hybrid outputDifferent194 hpSubaru Hybrid System236 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification
TransmissionData gapLineartronic CVTSubaru U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
DrivetrainDifferentSymmetrical AWDStandard across the lineupFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent
High-output / turbo powerData gap—No source-backed value verified yet324 hp net combinedToyota current 2026 specification

Fuel and efficiency details

2 of 6 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
Gas / base fuel economyDifferentUp to 26 city / 33 highway mpgSubaru published estimatesUp to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate
AWD / alternate fuel economyDifferentAbout 25 city / 32 highway mpgSubaru published estimatesVaries by grade; up to 45 city / 39 highway / 42 combinedToyota manufacturer estimates
Hybrid fuel economyData gap35 city / 34 highway mpgSubaru published estimates—No source-backed value verified yet
Off-road trim fuel economyData gapAbout 24 city / 28 highway mpgSubaru published estimates—No source-backed value verified yet
Driving rangeData gapUp to 581 milesSubaru published estimate—No source-backed value verified yet
Electric rangeData gap—No source-backed value verified yetUp to 52 milesToyota manufacturer estimate

Exterior dimensions

3 of 6 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
WheelbaseDifferent105.1 inSubaru U.S. specification105.9 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall lengthDifferent183.3 inMost trims181.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall widthDifferent72.0 inMost trims73.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Ground clearanceData gap8.7 inMost trims—No source-backed value verified yet
Off-road ground clearanceData gap9.3 inSubaru Wilderness specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Overall heightData gap—No source-backed value verified yet66.5 inToyota current comparison configuration

Interior space and seating

3 of 6 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
Seating5Subaru U.S. specification5Toyota U.S. specification
Front legroomDifferent43.3 inSubaru U.S. specification41.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Rear legroomDifferent39.4 inSubaru U.S. specification37.8 inToyota current comparison configuration
Front headroomDifferentUp to 41.2 inEquipment dependent37.7 inToyota current comparison configuration
Passenger volumeData gapUp to 110.8 cu ftConfiguration dependent—No source-backed value verified yet
Rear headroomData gap—No source-backed value verified yet39.5 inToyota current comparison configuration

Cargo space and practical measurements

2 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
Cargo behind rear seatDifferent29.6 cu ftBase / roomiest published configuration37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargo volumeDifferent74.4 cu ftBase / roomiest published configuration69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Cargo length, seats upData gap—No source-backed value verified yet37.8 inToyota current comparison figure
Width between wheel housingsData gap—No source-backed value verified yetNot establishedDo not substitute maximum cargo width
Cargo-area widthData gap—No source-backed value verified yet60.5 inToyota current comparison figure

Towing, seating and capability

3 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
Maximum towingDifferent1,500 lbProperly equipped3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades
All-wheel driveData gapSymmetrical AWDStandard across the lineup—No source-backed value verified yet
Cargo behind rear seatDifferentUp to 29.6 cu ftRoomiest published configuration37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargoDifferentUp to 74.4 cu ftRoomiest published configuration69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Lower / standard towing ratingData gap—No source-backed value verified yet1,750 lbFWD models and LE AWD

Published safety ratings

0 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
IIHS small overlap frontData gapGood2026 rating—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS updated moderate overlap frontData gapGood2026 rating—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS updated sideData gapGood2026 rating—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS headlightsData gapGood2026 rating—No source-backed value verified yet
Safety-system contextData gap—No source-backed value verified yet4.0 standard2026 Toyota specification

Warranty and service planning

1 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Subaru ForesterB2026 Toyota RAV4
New-vehicle / basic warrantyDifferentConfirm current Subaru warranty bookletCoverage is tied to in-service date and mileage3 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty
Powertrain warrantyData gap—No source-backed value verified yet5 years / 60,000 milesToyota limited warranty
Hybrid coverageData gap—No source-backed value verified yet8 years / 100,000 milesToyota hybrid-related component warranty
Hybrid batteryData gap—No source-backed value verified yet10 years / 150,000 milesToyota hybrid battery warranty

Driver-assistance equipment and context

A2026 Subaru

Forester

The 2026 Forester earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award and includes EyeSight driver-assistance technology. The hybrid also carries a published NHTSA 5-Star Overall Vehicle Score from Subaru’s U.S. materials.

  • EyeSight Driver Assist Technology
  • Automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise functions
  • Available blind-spot detection and rear cross-traffic alert
  • DriverFocus available on upper trims
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the all-new 2026 RAV4. Because 2026 is a new generation, SUVLook does not attach prior-generation IIHS crash ratings to this body while waiting for model-specific current-generation results.

  • Pre-Collision System
  • Lane Tracing Assist and lane-departure functions
  • Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
  • Available 3D Panoramic View Monitor

Infotainment, connectivity and convenience

A2026 Subaru

Forester

  • An 11.6-inch STARLINK Multimedia touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto is available on higher trims.
  • DriverFocus distraction mitigation is included on selected upper trims.
  • Power rear gate and panoramic moonroof availability depend on trim and package.
  • Hybrid models integrate Subaru’s electrified power display and energy-management information.
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

  • A 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen is standard; a 12.9-inch display is available.
  • A 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster is standard across the lineup.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported.
  • The 2026 RAV4 introduces Toyota’s newer multimedia architecture and Arene software platform.

Source links and research freshness

What to check before choosing a trim

A2026 Subaru

Forester

  1. Forester is unusually easy to shortlist for tall drivers because Subaru publishes 43.3 inches of front legroom and up to 41.2 inches of headroom.
  2. The hybrid materially improves city fuel economy while keeping standard AWD, but its pricing and packaging differ from the gas lineup.
  3. Wilderness trades some fuel economy for extra ground clearance and a substantially higher published tow rating.
  4. Moonroof and equipment packaging can reduce published cargo volume, so compare the exact trim instead of relying on the maximum 74.4-cu-ft figure.
Research caveat

SUVLook does not carry the separate 2025 third-party linear cargo measurements forward as guaranteed 2026 dimensions. This profile uses 2026 data only where the existing research supports it.

Updated 2026-09-163 research sources
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

  1. There is no conventional gas-only 2026 RAV4 in the U.S. lineup, so comparisons with older gas RAV4s need a powertrain reset as well as a body-generation reset.
  2. FWD hybrid models target the highest published fuel-economy figures, while selected AWD grades unlock the 3,500-lb tow rating.
  3. PHEV trims add much more system power and meaningful electric-only range, but also carry a substantial price step over the regular hybrid.
  4. The published 60.5-inch cargo width is a maximum cargo-area field; a rigid box still needs wheel-housing and hatch-opening checks.
Research caveat

Older 2024–2025 RAV4 cargo dimensions belong to the prior body generation. SUVLook does not automatically apply them to 2026.

Updated 2026-09-163 research sources

Similar matchups

The closest researched rivals to each SUV by size and price.