Vehicle A
2026 · Ford · 2-row · Plug-in hybrid
Escape
- Starting price
- $30,350
- Length
- 180.1 in
- Seating
- Not listed
- Max cargo
- 65.4 cu ft
- Max towing
- 3,500 lb
SUVLook comparison lab
Price, size, cabin, cargo, towing, safety and ownership side by side. Every value comes from the cited sources in each model-year profile, and gaps stay labeled instead of guessed.
Vehicle A
2026 · Ford · 2-row · Plug-in hybrid
Vehicle B
2026 · Toyota · 2-row · Plug-in hybrid
Key differences
No overall winner: each line is one source-backed figure. Decide which ones matter for how you will use the SUV.
Head-to-head
Bars share one scale starting at zero, so small real differences are not exaggerated. Where a profile lists several figures, the highest published one is used.
Decision snapshot
Each card compares one documented criterion. A lead is shown only when both source-backed values use a compatible measurement; otherwise the raw facts stay visible and the criterion stays unresolved.
2026 Ford Escape has lower published starting MSRP by $1,550.
2026 Toyota RAV4 has higher published combined fuel-economy figure by 3 mpg.
The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.
2026 Ford Escape has more published rear/second-row legroom by 2.9 in.
The normalized published values are tied for this criterion.
The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.
At a glance
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRPDifferent | $30,350Manufacturer-published U.S. specification | From $31,900LE FWD |
| Maximum cargoDifferent | 65.4 cu ftEcoBoost | 69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure |
| Maximum towing | 3,500 lb2.0L with package | 3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades |
| Primary engine / systemData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system |
| Primary outputData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 226–236 hpFWD / AWD |
| DrivetrainData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | FWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent |
| SeatingData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 5Toyota U.S. specification |
| Cargo behind rear seatData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure |
Price & trims
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRPData gap | $30,350Manufacturer-published U.S. specification | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Entry trimDifferent | Active · 2026 trim1.5L EcoBoost | Hybrid LE · $31,900FWD available |
| Highest listed trimDifferent | Plug-in Hybrid · 2026 trimPHEV | PHEV GR SPORT · $48,500AWD; performance-focused chassis tuning |
| Trim lineupDifferent | Active · ST-Line family · Platinum · Plug-in Hybrid4 researched trims | Hybrid LE · Hybrid SE · Hybrid XLE Premium · Hybrid Woodland · Hybrid XSE · Hybrid Limited · PHEV SE · PHEV Woodland · PHEV XSE · PHEV GR SPORT10 researched trims |
| Hybrid MSRPData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | From $31,900LE FWD |
Performance
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine / primary systemData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system |
| Primary outputData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 226 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification |
| Hybrid outputData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 236 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification |
| High-output / turbo powerData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 324 hp net combinedToyota current 2026 specification |
| DrivetrainData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | FWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent |
Fuel & efficiency
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| AWD / alternate fuel economyDifferent | 42 / 36 / 39 mpgManufacturer-published U.S. specification | Varies by grade; up to 45 city / 39 highway / 42 combinedToyota manufacturer estimates |
| Gas / base fuel economyData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | Up to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate |
| Electric rangeData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | Up to 52 milesToyota manufacturer estimate |
Size & footprint
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| WheelbaseDifferent | 106.7 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification | 105.9 inToyota current comparison configuration |
| Overall lengthDifferent | 180.1 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification | 181.0 inToyota current comparison configuration |
| Overall heightDifferent | 66.0-66.1 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification | 66.5 inToyota current comparison configuration |
| Overall widthData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 73.0 inToyota current comparison configuration |
Cabin
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Front legroomDifferent | 42.4 in maxManufacturer-published U.S. specification | 41.0 inToyota current comparison configuration |
| Rear legroomDifferent | 40.7 in maxSliding second row | 37.8 inToyota current comparison configuration |
| SeatingData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 5Toyota U.S. specification |
| Front headroomData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 37.7 inToyota current comparison configuration |
| Rear headroomData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 39.5 inToyota current comparison configuration |
Cargo
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Cargo behind rear seatData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure |
| Maximum cargo volumeData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure |
| Cargo length, seats upData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 37.8 inToyota current comparison figure |
| Width between wheel housingsData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | Not establishedDo not substitute maximum cargo width |
| Cargo-area widthData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 60.5 inToyota current comparison figure |
Utility
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum towing | 3,500 lb2.0L with tow package | 3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades |
| Lower / standard towing ratingData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 1,750 lbFWD models and LE AWD |
| Cargo behind rear seatData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure |
| Maximum cargoData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure |
Safety
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Safety-system contextData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 4.0 standard2026 Toyota specification |
Ownership
| Research field | A2026 Ford Escape | B2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| New-vehicle / basic warrantyDifferent | Verify 2026 VIN/model-year bookletCoverage can vary by component and in-service date | 3 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty |
| Powertrain warrantyData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 5 years / 60,000 milesToyota limited warranty |
| Hybrid coverageData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 8 years / 100,000 milesToyota hybrid-related component warranty |
| Hybrid batteryData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | 10 years / 150,000 milesToyota hybrid battery warranty |
Safety systems
Driver-assistance equipment is kept separate from crash ratings. Check the exact 2026 model on IIHS and NHTSA before relying on a rating or award.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the all-new 2026 RAV4. Because 2026 is a new generation, SUVLook does not attach prior-generation IIHS crash ratings to this body while waiting for model-specific current-generation results.
Cabin technology
Evidence ledger
2 research sources attached to this model-year profile. Row notes in the tables above keep the evidence context for each value.
Open full source context →3 research sources attached to this model-year profile. Row notes in the tables above keep the evidence context for each value.
Buying context
Use the exact trim, drivetrain, roof equipment and powertrain when a number is configuration-sensitive. Cargo volume does not prove that a rigid item fits through the hatch; measure the exact vehicle for close-fit use cases.
Older 2024–2025 RAV4 cargo dimensions belong to the prior body generation. SUVLook does not automatically apply them to 2026.
Keep comparing
The closest researched rivals to each SUV by size and price.
Popular comparisons
Well-known rivalries with full side-by-side research, each built from the cited sources in both SUVs' profiles.