2026 Hyundai Tucson vs 2026 Toyota RAV4

Price, size, cabin, cargo, towing, safety and ownership side by side. Every value comes from the cited sources in each model-year profile, and gaps stay labeled instead of guessed.

Build a comparisonChange the SUVs
Swap A and B

Where the published numbers differ

No overall winner: each line is one source-backed figure. Decide which ones matter for how you will use the SUV.

ATucson has

  • Starting pricelower starting price by $2,200
  • Rear legroommore rear legroom by 3.5 in
  • Front headroommore front headroom by 2.4 in

BRAV4 has

  • Efficiencyhigher published combined fuel-economy figure by 5 mpg.

=Same figure

None of the compared fields are identical.

The numbers, side by side

Bars share one scale starting at zero, so small real differences are not exaggerated. Where a profile lists several figures, the highest published one is used.

TucsonRAV4
Starting price2026 Hyundai Tucson: lower starting price by $2,200
$29,700
From $31,900
Rear legroom2026 Hyundai Tucson: more rear legroom by 3.5 in
41.3 in
37.8 in
Front headroom2026 Hyundai Tucson: more front headroom by 2.4 in
Up to 40.1 in
37.7 in

Six buyer questions, without an overall winner.

Each card compares one documented criterion. A lead is shown only when both source-backed values use a compatible measurement; otherwise the raw facts stay visible and the criterion stays unresolved.

Starting priceStarting MSRP
ATucson$29,700Manufacturer-published U.S. specification
BRAV4From $31,900LE FWD

2026 Hyundai Tucson has lower published starting MSRP by $2,200.

EfficiencyGas / base fuel economy
ATucson40 / 35 / 38 mpgManufacturer-published U.S. specification
BRAV4Up to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate

2026 Toyota RAV4 has higher published combined fuel-economy figure by 5 mpg.

Maximum cargoMaximum cargo volume
ATucsonNot verifiedNo source-backed value in this profile
BRAV469.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Rear-seat roomRear legroom
ATucson41.3 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification
BRAV437.8 inToyota current comparison configuration

2026 Hyundai Tucson has more published rear/second-row legroom by 3.5 in.

Maximum towingMaximum towing
ATucsonNot verifiedNo source-backed value in this profile
BRAV43,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Basic warrantyNew-vehicle / basic warranty
ATucsonVerify 2026 VIN/model-year bookletCoverage can vary by component and in-service date
BRAV43 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Table view

Key specifications

3 of 8 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
Starting MSRPDifferent$29,700Manufacturer-published U.S. specificationFrom $31,900LE FWD
Primary engine / systemDifferent2.5L four-cylinderManufacturer-published U.S. specification2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system
Primary outputDifferent187 hpManufacturer-published U.S. specification226–236 hpFWD / AWD
Seating5Manufacturer-published U.S. specification5Toyota U.S. specification
DrivetrainData gap—No source-backed value verified yetFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent
Cargo behind rear seatData gap—No source-backed value verified yet37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargoData gap—No source-backed value verified yet69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum towingData gap—No source-backed value verified yet3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades

Pricing and trim lineup

3 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
Starting MSRPData gap$29,700Manufacturer-published U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Entry trimDifferentSE · $29,700Gas FWDHybrid LE · $31,900FWD available
Highest listed trimDifferentXRT · $33,725GasPHEV GR SPORT · $48,500AWD; performance-focused chassis tuning
Trim lineupDifferentSE · SEL · XRT · Hybrid SE4 researched trimsHybrid LE · Hybrid SE · Hybrid XLE Premium · Hybrid Woodland · Hybrid XSE · Hybrid Limited · PHEV SE · PHEV Woodland · PHEV XSE · PHEV GR SPORT10 researched trims
Hybrid MSRPData gap—No source-backed value verified yetFrom $31,900LE FWD

Engine, output and drivetrain

3 of 6 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
Engine / primary systemDifferent2.5L four-cylinderManufacturer-published U.S. specification2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system
Primary outputDifferent187 hpManufacturer-published U.S. specification226 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification
Hybrid outputDifferent231 hpManufacturer-published U.S. specification236 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification
All-wheel driveData gapHTRAC availableManufacturer-published U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
High-output / turbo powerData gap—No source-backed value verified yet324 hp net combinedToyota current 2026 specification
DrivetrainData gap—No source-backed value verified yetFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent

Fuel and efficiency details

2 of 3 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
Gas / base fuel economyDifferent40 / 35 / 38 mpgManufacturer-published U.S. specificationUp to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate
AWD / alternate fuel economyDifferent38 / 38 / 38 mpgManufacturer-published U.S. specificationVaries by grade; up to 45 city / 39 highway / 42 combinedToyota manufacturer estimates
Electric rangeData gap—No source-backed value verified yetUp to 52 milesToyota manufacturer estimate

Exterior dimensions

0 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
WheelbaseData gap—No source-backed value verified yet105.9 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall lengthData gap—No source-backed value verified yet181.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall widthData gap—No source-backed value verified yet73.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall heightData gap—No source-backed value verified yet66.5 inToyota current comparison configuration

Interior space and seating

3 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
Seating5Manufacturer-published U.S. specification5Toyota U.S. specification
Front legroomDifferent41.4 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification41.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Rear legroomDifferent41.3 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification37.8 inToyota current comparison configuration
Front headroomDifferentUp to 40.1 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification37.7 inToyota current comparison configuration
Rear headroomData gap—No source-backed value verified yet39.5 inToyota current comparison configuration

Cargo space and practical measurements

0 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
Cargo behind rear seatData gap—No source-backed value verified yet37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargo volumeData gap—No source-backed value verified yet69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Cargo length, seats upData gap—No source-backed value verified yet37.8 inToyota current comparison figure
Width between wheel housingsData gap—No source-backed value verified yetNot establishedDo not substitute maximum cargo width
Cargo-area widthData gap—No source-backed value verified yet60.5 inToyota current comparison figure

Towing, seating and capability

0 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
All-wheel driveData gapHTRAC availableManufacturer-published U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Maximum towingData gap—No source-backed value verified yet3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades
Lower / standard towing ratingData gap—No source-backed value verified yet1,750 lbFWD models and LE AWD
Cargo behind rear seatData gap—No source-backed value verified yet37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargoData gap—No source-backed value verified yet69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure

Published safety ratings

0 of 1 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
Safety-system contextData gap—No source-backed value verified yet4.0 standard2026 Toyota specification

Warranty and service planning

1 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Hyundai TucsonB2026 Toyota RAV4
New-vehicle / basic warrantyDifferentVerify 2026 VIN/model-year bookletCoverage can vary by component and in-service date3 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty
Powertrain warrantyData gap—No source-backed value verified yet5 years / 60,000 milesToyota limited warranty
Hybrid coverageData gap—No source-backed value verified yet8 years / 100,000 milesToyota hybrid-related component warranty
Hybrid batteryData gap—No source-backed value verified yet10 years / 150,000 milesToyota hybrid battery warranty

Driver-assistance equipment and context

A2026 Hyundai

Tucson

Driver-assistance equipment is kept separate from crash ratings. Check the exact 2026 model on IIHS and NHTSA before relying on a rating or award.

  • Automatic emergency braking / forward-collision features
  • Lane-support features
  • Blind-spot systems where equipped
  • Check trim for available advanced driver assistance
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the all-new 2026 RAV4. Because 2026 is a new generation, SUVLook does not attach prior-generation IIHS crash ratings to this body while waiting for model-specific current-generation results.

  • Pre-Collision System
  • Lane Tracing Assist and lane-departure functions
  • Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
  • Available 3D Panoramic View Monitor

Infotainment, connectivity and convenience

A2026 Hyundai

Tucson

  • Infotainment and phone integration vary by trim.
  • Camera, parking and premium-audio features vary by equipment.
  • Connected-services availability and trial periods can change.
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

  • A 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen is standard; a 12.9-inch display is available.
  • A 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster is standard across the lineup.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported.
  • The 2026 RAV4 introduces Toyota’s newer multimedia architecture and Arene software platform.

Source links and research freshness

What to check before choosing a trim

A2026 Hyundai

Tucson

  1. Live Hyundai pricing can change; keep the check date with the quote.
  2. Hybrid and gas trims have different efficiency baselines.
  3. Roof equipment changes published headroom on some upper trims.
Research caveat

Use the exact trim, drivetrain, roof equipment and powertrain when a number is configuration-sensitive. Cargo volume does not prove that a rigid item fits through the hatch; measure the exact vehicle for close-fit use cases.

Updated 2026-09-232 research sources
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

  1. There is no conventional gas-only 2026 RAV4 in the U.S. lineup, so comparisons with older gas RAV4s need a powertrain reset as well as a body-generation reset.
  2. FWD hybrid models target the highest published fuel-economy figures, while selected AWD grades unlock the 3,500-lb tow rating.
  3. PHEV trims add much more system power and meaningful electric-only range, but also carry a substantial price step over the regular hybrid.
  4. The published 60.5-inch cargo width is a maximum cargo-area field; a rigid box still needs wheel-housing and hatch-opening checks.
Research caveat

Older 2024–2025 RAV4 cargo dimensions belong to the prior body generation. SUVLook does not automatically apply them to 2026.

Updated 2026-09-163 research sources

Similar matchups

The closest researched rivals to each SUV by size and price.