2026 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Honda CR-V

Price, size, cabin, cargo, towing, safety and ownership side by side. Every value comes from the cited sources in each model-year profile, and gaps stay labeled instead of guessed.

Build a comparisonChange the SUVs
Swap A and B

Where the published numbers differ

No overall winner: each line is one source-backed figure. Decide which ones matter for how you will use the SUV.

ARAV4 has

  • Maximum towinghigher towing rating by 2,000 lb

BCR-V has

  • Starting pricelower starting price by $980
  • Overall lengthlonger by 3.8 in
  • Wheelbaselonger wheelbase by 0.4 in
  • Overall widthwider by 0.5 in
  • Rear legroommore rear legroom by 3.2 in
  • Cargo behind rear seatmore cargo behind the rear seat by 1.5 cu ft
  • Maximum cargomore maximum cargo by 6.7 cu ft

=Same figure

  • Basic warranty

The numbers, side by side

Bars share one scale starting at zero, so small real differences are not exaggerated. Where a profile lists several figures, the highest published one is used.

RAV4CR-V
Starting price2026 Honda CR-V: lower starting price by $980
From $31,900
$30,920
Overall length2026 Honda CR-V: longer by 3.8 in
181.0 in
184.8 in
Wheelbase2026 Honda CR-V: longer wheelbase by 0.4 in
105.9 in
106.3 in
Overall width2026 Honda CR-V: wider by 0.5 in
73.0 in
73.5 in
Rear legroom2026 Honda CR-V: more rear legroom by 3.2 in
37.8 in
41.0 in
Front headroomVaries by trim or option; compare the exact configuration
37.7 in
40.0 in LX; 38.2 in moonroof-equipped trims
Cargo behind rear seat2026 Honda CR-V: more cargo behind the rear seat by 1.5 cu ft
37.8 cu ft
39.3 cu ft
Maximum cargo2026 Honda CR-V: more maximum cargo by 6.7 cu ft
69.8 cu ft
76.5 cu ft
Maximum towing2026 Toyota RAV4: higher towing rating by 2,000 lb
3,500 lb
1,500 lb gas; 1,000 lb hybrid

Six buyer questions, without an overall winner.

Each card compares one documented criterion. A lead is shown only when both source-backed values use a compatible measurement; otherwise the raw facts stay visible and the criterion stays unresolved.

Starting priceStarting MSRP
ARAV4From $31,900LE FWD
BCR-V$30,920LX, before destination

2026 Honda CR-V has lower published starting MSRP by $980.

EfficiencyGas / base fuel economy
ARAV4Up to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate
BCR-VUp to about 28 city / 33 highway mpgHonda published trim/drivetrain figures

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Maximum cargoMaximum cargo volume
ARAV469.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
BCR-V76.5 cu ftHonda published figure

2026 Honda CR-V has more published maximum cargo volume by 6.7 cu ft.

Rear-seat roomRear legroom
ARAV437.8 inToyota current comparison configuration
BCR-V41.0 inHonda U.S. specification

2026 Honda CR-V has more published rear/second-row legroom by 3.2 in.

Maximum towingMaximum towing
ARAV43,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades
BCR-V1,500 lb gas; 1,000 lb hybridHonda 2026 CR-V specification by powertrain

2026 Toyota RAV4 has higher published maximum towing rating by 2,000 lb.

Basic warrantyNew-vehicle / basic warranty
ARAV43 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty
BCR-V3 years / 36,000 milesHonda U.S. warranty

The normalized published values are tied for this criterion.

Table view

Key specifications

7 of 8 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
Starting MSRPDifferentFrom $31,900LE FWD$30,920LX, before destination
Primary engine / systemDifferent2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system1.5L turbocharged four-cylinderHonda U.S. specification
Primary outputDifferent226–236 hpFWD / AWD190 hp1.5L turbo
DrivetrainDifferentFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependentFWD or Real Time AWDAvailability depends on trim
Seating5Toyota U.S. specification5Honda U.S. specification
Cargo behind rear seatDifferent37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure39.3 cu ftHonda published figure
Maximum cargoDifferent69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure76.5 cu ftHonda published figure
Maximum towingDifferent3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades1,500 lb gas; 1,000 lb hybridHonda 2026 CR-V specification by powertrain

Pricing and trim lineup

3 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
Hybrid MSRPData gapFrom $31,900LE FWD—No source-backed value verified yet
Entry trimDifferentHybrid LE · $31,900FWD availableLX · $30,920190-hp turbo; FWD standard
Highest listed trimDifferentPHEV GR SPORT · $48,500AWD; performance-focused chassis tuningSport Touring Hybrid · $42,550Hybrid with standard AWD and top technology package
Trim lineupDifferentHybrid LE · Hybrid SE · Hybrid XLE Premium · Hybrid Woodland · Hybrid XSE · Hybrid Limited · PHEV SE · PHEV Woodland · PHEV XSE · PHEV GR SPORT10 researched trimsLX · EX · Sport Hybrid · EX-L · TrailSport Hybrid · Sport-L Hybrid · Sport Touring Hybrid7 researched trims
Starting MSRPData gap—No source-backed value verified yet$30,920LX, before destination

Engine, output and drivetrain

4 of 7 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
Engine / primary systemDifferent2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system1.5L turbocharged four-cylinderHonda U.S. specification
Primary outputDifferent226 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification190 hpHonda U.S. specification
Hybrid outputDifferent236 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification204 hpHonda U.S. specification
High-output / turbo powerData gap324 hp net combinedToyota current 2026 specification—No source-backed value verified yet
DrivetrainDifferentFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependentFWD or Real Time AWDAvailability depends on trim
TransmissionData gap—No source-backed value verified yetCVTHonda U.S. specification
All-wheel driveData gap—No source-backed value verified yetAvailable; standard on TrailSport and Sport Touring HybridHonda trim specification

Fuel and efficiency details

1 of 7 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
Gas / base fuel economyDifferentUp to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimateUp to about 28 city / 33 highway mpgHonda published trim/drivetrain figures
AWD / alternate fuel economyData gapVaries by grade; up to 45 city / 39 highway / 42 combinedToyota manufacturer estimates—No source-backed value verified yet
Electric rangeData gapUp to 52 milesToyota manufacturer estimate—No source-backed value verified yet
Fuel typeData gap—No source-backed value verified yetRegular unleadedHonda 2026 CR-V specification
Hybrid fuel economyData gap—No source-backed value verified yetUp to 43 city / 36 highway mpgHonda published trim/drivetrain figures
Off-road trim fuel economyData gap—No source-backed value verified yet38 city / 33 highway mpgHonda published configuration figure
Fuel tankData gap—No source-backed value verified yet14.0 galHonda 2026 CR-V specification

Exterior dimensions

4 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
WheelbaseDifferent105.9 inToyota current comparison configuration106.3 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification
Overall lengthDifferent181.0 inToyota current comparison configuration184.8 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification
Overall widthDifferent73.0 inToyota current comparison configuration73.5 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification
Overall heightDifferent66.5 inToyota current comparison configuration66.2 in FWD; 66.5 in AWDHonda 2026 CR-V specification
Ground clearanceData gap—No source-backed value verified yet7.8 in FWD; 8.2 in AWDHonda 2026 CR-V specification

Interior space and seating

4 of 10 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
Seating5Toyota U.S. specification5Honda U.S. specification
Front legroomDifferent41.0 inToyota current comparison configuration41.3 inHonda U.S. specification
Rear legroomDifferent37.8 inToyota current comparison configuration41.0 inHonda U.S. specification
Front headroomDifferent37.7 inToyota current comparison configuration40.0 in LX; 38.2 in moonroof-equipped trimsHonda U.S. specification
Rear headroomDifferent39.5 inToyota current comparison configuration38.2 inHonda U.S. specification
Front shoulder roomData gap—No source-backed value verified yet57.9 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification
Rear shoulder roomData gap—No source-backed value verified yet55.9 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification
Front hip roomData gap—No source-backed value verified yet55.6 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification
Rear hip roomData gap—No source-backed value verified yet52.6 inHonda 2026 CR-V specification
Passenger volumeData gap—No source-backed value verified yet106.0 cu ft LX; 103.5 cu ft other trimsHonda 2026 CR-V specification

Cargo space and practical measurements

3 of 9 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
Cargo behind rear seatDifferent37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure39.3 cu ftHonda published figure
Maximum cargo volumeDifferent69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure76.5 cu ftHonda published figure
Cargo length, seats upData gap37.8 inToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Width between wheel housingsDifferentNot establishedDo not substitute maximum cargo widthAbout 41 inThird-party/owner reference
Cargo-area widthData gap60.5 inToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Hybrid cargo behind rear seatData gap—No source-backed value verified yet36.3 cu ftHonda published figure
Hybrid maximum cargoData gap—No source-backed value verified yet71.8 cu ftHonda published figure
Hatch-opening heightData gap—No source-backed value verified yetAbout 32 inThird-party/owner reference
Rear seatData gap—No source-backed value verified yet60/40 split-foldingHonda 2026 CR-V seating specification

Towing, seating and capability

1 of 6 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
Maximum towingDifferent3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades1,500 lb gas; 1,000 lb hybridHonda 2026 CR-V specification by powertrain
Lower / standard towing ratingData gap1,750 lbFWD models and LE AWD—No source-backed value verified yet
Cargo behind rear seatData gap37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Maximum cargoData gap69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet
All-wheel driveData gap—No source-backed value verified yetAvailable; standard on TrailSport and Sport Touring HybridHonda trim specification
Rear seatData gap—No source-backed value verified yet60/40 split-foldingHonda 2026 CR-V seating specification

Published safety ratings

0 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
Safety-system contextData gap4.0 standard2026 Toyota specification—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS small overlap frontData gap—No source-backed value verified yetGoodCurrent-generation applicable rating
IIHS updated moderate overlap frontData gap—No source-backed value verified yetPoorCurrent-generation applicable rating
IIHS updated sideData gap—No source-backed value verified yetGoodCurrent-generation applicable rating
IIHS headlightsData gap—No source-backed value verified yetGoodCurrent-generation applicable rating

Warranty and service planning

1 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Honda CR-V
New-vehicle / basic warranty3 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty3 years / 36,000 milesHonda U.S. warranty
Powertrain warranty5 years / 60,000 milesToyota limited warranty5 years / 60,000 milesHonda U.S. warranty
Hybrid coverageDifferent8 years / 100,000 milesToyota hybrid-related component warrantySee the hybrid warranty booklet for battery/system termsCoverage terms vary by component and state
Hybrid batteryData gap10 years / 150,000 milesToyota hybrid battery warranty—No source-backed value verified yet

Driver-assistance equipment and context

A2026 Toyota

RAV4

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the all-new 2026 RAV4. Because 2026 is a new generation, SUVLook does not attach prior-generation IIHS crash ratings to this body while waiting for model-specific current-generation results.

  • Pre-Collision System
  • Lane Tracing Assist and lane-departure functions
  • Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
  • Available 3D Panoramic View Monitor
B2026 Honda

CR-V

Honda Sensing is standard across the 2026 CR-V lineup. IIHS current-generation results remain useful where IIHS explicitly carries the same test rating across model years; SUVLook does not transfer a rating where applicability is unclear.

  • Collision Mitigation Braking System
  • Road Departure Mitigation
  • Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow
  • Lane Keeping Assist and Traffic Sign Recognition

Infotainment, connectivity and convenience

A2026 Toyota

RAV4

  • A 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen is standard; a 12.9-inch display is available.
  • A 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster is standard across the lineup.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported.
  • The 2026 RAV4 introduces Toyota’s newer multimedia architecture and Arene software platform.
B2026 Honda

CR-V

  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are available through the current infotainment system.
  • Wireless phone charging is available on equipped trims.
  • Sport Touring Hybrid adds Google built-in and a Bose premium audio system.
  • A 10.2-inch digital instrument display is included on selected upper trims, including TrailSport Hybrid.

Source links and research freshness

What to check before choosing a trim

A2026 Toyota

RAV4

  1. There is no conventional gas-only 2026 RAV4 in the U.S. lineup, so comparisons with older gas RAV4s need a powertrain reset as well as a body-generation reset.
  2. FWD hybrid models target the highest published fuel-economy figures, while selected AWD grades unlock the 3,500-lb tow rating.
  3. PHEV trims add much more system power and meaningful electric-only range, but also carry a substantial price step over the regular hybrid.
  4. The published 60.5-inch cargo width is a maximum cargo-area field; a rigid box still needs wheel-housing and hatch-opening checks.
Research caveat

Older 2024–2025 RAV4 cargo dimensions belong to the prior body generation. SUVLook does not automatically apply them to 2026.

Updated 2026-09-163 research sources
B2026 Honda

CR-V

  1. Gas models preserve more published cargo volume than the hybrids, so the more efficient powertrain comes with a packaging trade-off.
  2. The LX has substantially more published front headroom than moonroof-equipped trims.
  3. TrailSport Hybrid is the configuration to inspect when all-terrain tires and standard AWD matter more than the highest fuel-economy figure.
  4. The current generation has generous published rear legroom, but seat comfort and driving position still need an in-person fit check.
Research caveat

The approximately 41-inch wheel-housing width and 32-inch hatch-opening height are not presented as Honda factory dimensions. They are supporting physical references from the cargo guide.

Updated 2026-09-174 research sources

Similar matchups

The closest researched rivals to each SUV by size and price.