2026 Nissan Rogue vs 2026 Toyota RAV4

Price, size, cabin, cargo, towing, safety and ownership side by side. Every value comes from the cited sources in each model-year profile, and gaps stay labeled instead of guessed.

Build a comparisonChange the SUVs
Swap A and B

Where the published numbers differ

No overall winner: each line is one source-backed figure. Decide which ones matter for how you will use the SUV.

ARogue has

  • Overall lengthlonger by 2.0 in
  • Rear legroommore rear legroom by 0.7 in
  • Maximum cargomore maximum cargo by 4.3 cu ft

BRAV4 has

  • Overall widthwider by 0.6 in
  • Maximum towinghigher towing rating by 2,000 lb

=Same figure

  • Basic warranty

The numbers, side by side

Bars share one scale starting at zero, so small real differences are not exaggerated. Where a profile lists several figures, the highest published one is used.

RogueRAV4
Overall length2026 Nissan Rogue: longer by 2.0 in
About 183 in
181.0 in
Overall width2026 Toyota RAV4: wider by 0.6 in
72.4 in
73.0 in
Rear legroom2026 Nissan Rogue: more rear legroom by 0.7 in
38.5 in
37.8 in
Cargo behind rear seatVaries by trim or option; compare the exact configuration
36.5 cu ft without moonroof; 36.3 cu ft with moonroof
37.8 cu ft
Maximum cargo2026 Nissan Rogue: more maximum cargo by 4.3 cu ft
74.1 cu ft
69.8 cu ft
Maximum towing2026 Toyota RAV4: higher towing rating by 2,000 lb
1,500 lb
3,500 lb

Six buyer questions, without an overall winner.

Each card compares one documented criterion. A lead is shown only when both source-backed values use a compatible measurement; otherwise the raw facts stay visible and the criterion stays unresolved.

Starting priceStarting MSRP
ARogue2026 trimS entry trim
BRAV4From $31,900LE FWD

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

EfficiencyGas / base fuel economy
ARogueVaries by trim and drivetrainUse the EPA/Monroney label for the exact 2026 configuration
BRAV4Up to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Maximum cargoMaximum cargo volume
ARogue74.1 cu ftNissan published figure
BRAV469.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure

2026 Nissan Rogue has more published maximum cargo volume by 4.3 cu ft.

Rear-seat roomRear legroom
ARogue38.5 inCurrent-generation Nissan specification
BRAV437.8 inToyota current comparison configuration

2026 Nissan Rogue has more published rear/second-row legroom by 0.7 in.

Maximum towingMaximum towing
ARogue1,500 lbProperly equipped
BRAV43,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades

2026 Toyota RAV4 has higher published maximum towing rating by 2,000 lb.

Basic warrantyNew-vehicle / basic warranty
ARogue3 years / 36,000 milesNissan U.S. new-vehicle warranty
BRAV43 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty

The normalized published values are tied for this criterion.

Table view

Key specifications

6 of 8 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
Primary engine / systemDifferent1.5L VC-Turbo three-cylinderNissan U.S. specification2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system
Primary outputDifferent201 hp225 lb-ft226–236 hpFWD / AWD
DrivetrainDifferentFWD or Intelligent AWDAvailability depends on gradeFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent
Seating52026 gasoline Rogue5Toyota U.S. specification
Cargo behind rear seatDifferent36.5 cu ft without moonroof; 36.3 cu ft with moonroof2026 Nissan brochure37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargoDifferent74.1 cu ft2026 Nissan figure69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum towingDifferent1,500 lbProperly equipped3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades
Starting MSRPData gap—No source-backed value verified yetFrom $31,900LE FWD

Pricing and trim lineup

3 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
Starting MSRPData gap2026 trimS entry trim—No source-backed value verified yet
Entry trimDifferentS · 2026 trimCore equipment and Safety Shield 360Hybrid LE · $31,900FWD available
Highest listed trimDifferentPlatinum · 2026 trimTop luxury and technology gradePHEV GR SPORT · $48,500AWD; performance-focused chassis tuning
Trim lineupDifferentS · SV · Dark Armor · Rock Creek · Platinum5 researched trimsHybrid LE · Hybrid SE · Hybrid XLE Premium · Hybrid Woodland · Hybrid XSE · Hybrid Limited · PHEV SE · PHEV Woodland · PHEV XSE · PHEV GR SPORT10 researched trims
Hybrid MSRPData gap—No source-backed value verified yetFrom $31,900LE FWD

Engine, output and drivetrain

3 of 7 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
Engine / primary systemDifferent1.5L VC-Turbo three-cylinderNissan U.S. specification2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system
Primary outputDifferent201 hpNissan U.S. specification226 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification
TorqueData gap225 lb-ftNissan U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
TransmissionData gapXtronic CVTNissan U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
DrivetrainDifferentFWD or Intelligent AWDAvailability depends on gradeFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent
Hybrid outputData gap—No source-backed value verified yet236 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification
High-output / turbo powerData gap—No source-backed value verified yet324 hp net combinedToyota current 2026 specification

Fuel and efficiency details

1 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
Fuel typeData gapRegular gasolineGasoline Rogue specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Gas / base fuel economyDifferentVaries by trim and drivetrainUse the EPA/Monroney label for the exact 2026 configurationUp to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate
AWD / alternate fuel economyData gap—No source-backed value verified yetVaries by grade; up to 45 city / 39 highway / 42 combinedToyota manufacturer estimates
Electric rangeData gap—No source-backed value verified yetUp to 52 milesToyota manufacturer estimate

Exterior dimensions

3 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
Overall lengthDifferentAbout 183 inCurrent-generation Nissan specification181.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall widthDifferent72.4 inCurrent-generation Nissan specification73.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Overall heightDifferentAbout 66.5 inVaries by configuration66.5 inToyota current comparison configuration
WheelbaseData gap—No source-backed value verified yet105.9 inToyota current comparison configuration

Interior space and seating

2 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
Seating52026 gasoline Rogue5Toyota U.S. specification
Front legroomDifferent41.5 inCurrent-generation Nissan specification41.0 inToyota current comparison configuration
Rear legroomDifferent38.5 inCurrent-generation Nissan specification37.8 inToyota current comparison configuration
Front headroomData gap—No source-backed value verified yet37.7 inToyota current comparison configuration
Rear headroomData gap—No source-backed value verified yet39.5 inToyota current comparison configuration

Cargo space and practical measurements

4 of 7 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
Cargo behind rear seatDifferent36.5 cu ft without moonroof; 36.3 cu ft with moonroof2026 Nissan brochure37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargo volumeDifferent74.1 cu ftNissan published figure69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Cargo length, seats upDifferent36.8 inPublished current-generation reference37.8 inToyota current comparison figure
Cargo length, seats foldedData gap72.0 inPublished current-generation reference—No source-backed value verified yet
Cargo-area widthDifferent43.0 inPublished current-generation reference60.5 inToyota current comparison figure
Cargo-area heightData gap34.2 inPublished current-generation reference—No source-backed value verified yet
Width between wheel housingsData gap—No source-backed value verified yetNot establishedDo not substitute maximum cargo width

Towing, seating and capability

1 of 6 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
Maximum towingDifferent1,500 lbProperly equipped3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades
All-wheel driveData gapFWD or Intelligent AWDAvailability depends on grade—No source-backed value verified yet
Cargo widthData gap43.0 inPublished current-generation reference—No source-backed value verified yet
Lower / standard towing ratingData gap—No source-backed value verified yet1,750 lbFWD models and LE AWD
Cargo behind rear seatData gap—No source-backed value verified yet37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
Maximum cargoData gap—No source-backed value verified yet69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure

Published safety ratings

0 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
IIHS small overlap frontData gapGood2026 rating—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS updated moderate overlap frontData gapAcceptable2026 rating—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS updated sideData gapGood2026 rating—No source-backed value verified yet
IIHS whiplash preventionData gapMarginal2026 rating—No source-backed value verified yet
Safety-system contextData gap—No source-backed value verified yet4.0 standard2026 Toyota specification

Warranty and service planning

0 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Nissan RogueB2026 Toyota RAV4
New-vehicle / basic warranty3 years / 36,000 milesNissan U.S. new-vehicle warranty3 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty
Powertrain warranty5 years / 60,000 milesNissan U.S. new-vehicle warranty5 years / 60,000 milesToyota limited warranty
Roadside assistanceData gap3 years / 36,000 milesNissan U.S. coverage—No source-backed value verified yet
Hybrid coverageData gap—No source-backed value verified yet8 years / 100,000 milesToyota hybrid-related component warranty
Hybrid batteryData gap—No source-backed value verified yet10 years / 150,000 milesToyota hybrid battery warranty

Driver-assistance equipment and context

A2026 Nissan

Rogue

The 2026 Rogue includes Nissan Safety Shield 360 and earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick award. Individual ratings are more informative than the badge alone because the updated moderate-overlap and whiplash tests show different results.

  • Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection
  • Blind Spot Warning and Rear Cross Traffic Alert
  • Lane Departure Warning and Rear Automatic Braking
  • ProPILOT Assist available on selected trims
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the all-new 2026 RAV4. Because 2026 is a new generation, SUVLook does not attach prior-generation IIHS crash ratings to this body while waiting for model-specific current-generation results.

  • Pre-Collision System
  • Lane Tracing Assist and lane-departure functions
  • Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
  • Available 3D Panoramic View Monitor

Infotainment, connectivity and convenience

A2026 Nissan

Rogue

  • NissanConnect 8-inch touchscreen is used on lower trims; a 12.3-inch system is available on upper trims.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay is available with the larger infotainment system.
  • ProPILOT Assist is available for highway driver assistance on selected grades.
  • Around View Monitor functions and additional camera views are available on upper or adventure-oriented trims.
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

  • A 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen is standard; a 12.9-inch display is available.
  • A 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster is standard across the lineup.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported.
  • The 2026 RAV4 introduces Toyota’s newer multimedia architecture and Arene software platform.

Source links and research freshness

What to check before choosing a trim

A2026 Nissan

Rogue

  1. The live Nissan site now mixes the market conversation with 2026.5, so a used or leftover 2026 should be evaluated from its original window sticker rather than current trim pricing.
  2. Cargo volume behind the second row is 36.5 cubic feet without the moonroof and 36.3 cubic feet with the moonroof in Nissan’s 2026 brochure, so roof equipment should stay attached to the number.
  3. The 43-inch cargo width is a maximum-width field, not a guaranteed rectangular width between the wheel housings.
  4. Rock Creek is the relevant 2026 grade for shoppers prioritizing standard AWD, all-terrain tires and Hill Descent Control.
Research caveat

Keep the measurement label attached to the number. Maximum width is not interchangeable with wheel-housing width, and the two nearby seats-up volume figures reflect different published contexts.

Updated 2026-09-163 research sources
B2026 Toyota

RAV4

  1. There is no conventional gas-only 2026 RAV4 in the U.S. lineup, so comparisons with older gas RAV4s need a powertrain reset as well as a body-generation reset.
  2. FWD hybrid models target the highest published fuel-economy figures, while selected AWD grades unlock the 3,500-lb tow rating.
  3. PHEV trims add much more system power and meaningful electric-only range, but also carry a substantial price step over the regular hybrid.
  4. The published 60.5-inch cargo width is a maximum cargo-area field; a rigid box still needs wheel-housing and hatch-opening checks.
Research caveat

Older 2024–2025 RAV4 cargo dimensions belong to the prior body generation. SUVLook does not automatically apply them to 2026.

Updated 2026-09-163 research sources

Similar matchups

The closest researched rivals to each SUV by size and price.