2026 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Ford Escape

Price, size, cabin, cargo, towing, safety and ownership side by side. Every value comes from the cited sources in each model-year profile, and gaps stay labeled instead of guessed.

Build a comparisonChange the SUVs
Swap A and B

Where the published numbers differ

No overall winner: each line is one source-backed figure. Decide which ones matter for how you will use the SUV.

ARAV4 has

  • Overall lengthlonger by 0.9 in

BEscape has

  • Starting pricelower starting price by $1,550
  • Wheelbaselonger wheelbase by 0.8 in
  • Rear legroommore rear legroom by 2.9 in

=Same figure

  • Maximum towing

The numbers, side by side

Bars share one scale starting at zero, so small real differences are not exaggerated. Where a profile lists several figures, the highest published one is used.

RAV4Escape
Starting price2026 Ford Escape: lower starting price by $1,550
From $31,900
$30,350
Overall length2026 Toyota RAV4: longer by 0.9 in
181.0 in
180.1 in
Wheelbase2026 Ford Escape: longer wheelbase by 0.8 in
105.9 in
106.7 in
Rear legroom2026 Ford Escape: more rear legroom by 2.9 in
37.8 in
40.7 in max
Maximum towingSame published figure
3,500 lb
3,500 lb

Six buyer questions, without an overall winner.

Each card compares one documented criterion. A lead is shown only when both source-backed values use a compatible measurement; otherwise the raw facts stay visible and the criterion stays unresolved.

Starting priceStarting MSRP
ARAV4From $31,900LE FWD
BEscape$30,350Manufacturer-published U.S. specification

2026 Ford Escape has lower published starting MSRP by $1,550.

EfficiencyGas / base fuel economy
ARAV4Up to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate
BEscapeNot verifiedNo source-backed value in this profile

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Maximum cargoMaximum cargo volume
ARAV469.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure
BEscapeNot verifiedNo source-backed value in this profile

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Rear-seat roomRear legroom
ARAV437.8 inToyota current comparison configuration
BEscape40.7 in maxSliding second row

2026 Ford Escape has more published rear/second-row legroom by 2.9 in.

Maximum towingMaximum towing
ARAV43,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades
BEscape3,500 lb2.0L with tow package

The normalized published values are tied for this criterion.

Basic warrantyNew-vehicle / basic warranty
ARAV43 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty
BEscapeVerify 2026 VIN/model-year bookletCoverage can vary by component and in-service date

The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.

Table view

Key specifications

2 of 8 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
Starting MSRPDifferentFrom $31,900LE FWD$30,350Manufacturer-published U.S. specification
Primary engine / systemData gap2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system—No source-backed value verified yet
Primary outputData gap226–236 hpFWD / AWD—No source-backed value verified yet
DrivetrainData gapFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent—No source-backed value verified yet
SeatingData gap5Toyota U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Cargo behind rear seatData gap37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Maximum cargoDifferent69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure65.4 cu ftEcoBoost
Maximum towing3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades3,500 lb2.0L with package

Pricing and trim lineup

3 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
Hybrid MSRPData gapFrom $31,900LE FWD—No source-backed value verified yet
Entry trimDifferentHybrid LE · $31,900FWD availableActive · 2026 trim1.5L EcoBoost
Highest listed trimDifferentPHEV GR SPORT · $48,500AWD; performance-focused chassis tuningPlug-in Hybrid · 2026 trimPHEV
Trim lineupDifferentHybrid LE · Hybrid SE · Hybrid XLE Premium · Hybrid Woodland · Hybrid XSE · Hybrid Limited · PHEV SE · PHEV Woodland · PHEV XSE · PHEV GR SPORT10 researched trimsActive · ST-Line family · Platinum · Plug-in Hybrid4 researched trims
Starting MSRPData gap—No source-backed value verified yet$30,350Manufacturer-published U.S. specification

Engine, output and drivetrain

0 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
Engine / primary systemData gap2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system—No source-backed value verified yet
Primary outputData gap226 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Hybrid outputData gap236 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
High-output / turbo powerData gap324 hp net combinedToyota current 2026 specification—No source-backed value verified yet
DrivetrainData gapFWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent—No source-backed value verified yet

Fuel and efficiency details

1 of 3 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
Gas / base fuel economyData gapUp to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate—No source-backed value verified yet
AWD / alternate fuel economyDifferentVaries by grade; up to 45 city / 39 highway / 42 combinedToyota manufacturer estimates42 / 36 / 39 mpgManufacturer-published U.S. specification
Electric rangeData gapUp to 52 milesToyota manufacturer estimate—No source-backed value verified yet

Exterior dimensions

3 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
WheelbaseDifferent105.9 inToyota current comparison configuration106.7 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification
Overall lengthDifferent181.0 inToyota current comparison configuration180.1 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification
Overall widthData gap73.0 inToyota current comparison configuration—No source-backed value verified yet
Overall heightDifferent66.5 inToyota current comparison configuration66.0-66.1 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification

Interior space and seating

2 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
SeatingData gap5Toyota U.S. specification—No source-backed value verified yet
Front legroomDifferent41.0 inToyota current comparison configuration42.4 in maxManufacturer-published U.S. specification
Rear legroomDifferent37.8 inToyota current comparison configuration40.7 in maxSliding second row
Front headroomData gap37.7 inToyota current comparison configuration—No source-backed value verified yet
Rear headroomData gap39.5 inToyota current comparison configuration—No source-backed value verified yet

Cargo space and practical measurements

0 of 5 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
Cargo behind rear seatData gap37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Maximum cargo volumeData gap69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Cargo length, seats upData gap37.8 inToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Width between wheel housingsData gapNot establishedDo not substitute maximum cargo width—No source-backed value verified yet
Cargo-area widthData gap60.5 inToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet

Towing, seating and capability

0 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
Maximum towing3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades3,500 lb2.0L with tow package
Lower / standard towing ratingData gap1,750 lbFWD models and LE AWD—No source-backed value verified yet
Cargo behind rear seatData gap37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet
Maximum cargoData gap69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure—No source-backed value verified yet

Published safety ratings

0 of 1 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
Safety-system contextData gap4.0 standard2026 Toyota specification—No source-backed value verified yet

Warranty and service planning

1 of 4 differ
Research fieldA2026 Toyota RAV4B2026 Ford Escape
New-vehicle / basic warrantyDifferent3 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warrantyVerify 2026 VIN/model-year bookletCoverage can vary by component and in-service date
Powertrain warrantyData gap5 years / 60,000 milesToyota limited warranty—No source-backed value verified yet
Hybrid coverageData gap8 years / 100,000 milesToyota hybrid-related component warranty—No source-backed value verified yet
Hybrid batteryData gap10 years / 150,000 milesToyota hybrid battery warranty—No source-backed value verified yet

Driver-assistance equipment and context

A2026 Toyota

RAV4

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the all-new 2026 RAV4. Because 2026 is a new generation, SUVLook does not attach prior-generation IIHS crash ratings to this body while waiting for model-specific current-generation results.

  • Pre-Collision System
  • Lane Tracing Assist and lane-departure functions
  • Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
  • Available 3D Panoramic View Monitor
B2026 Ford

Escape

Driver-assistance equipment is kept separate from crash ratings. Check the exact 2026 model on IIHS and NHTSA before relying on a rating or award.

  • Automatic emergency braking / forward-collision features
  • Lane-support features
  • Blind-spot systems where equipped
  • Check trim for available advanced driver assistance

Infotainment, connectivity and convenience

A2026 Toyota

RAV4

  • A 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen is standard; a 12.9-inch display is available.
  • A 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster is standard across the lineup.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported.
  • The 2026 RAV4 introduces Toyota’s newer multimedia architecture and Arene software platform.
B2026 Ford

Escape

  • Infotainment and phone integration vary by trim.
  • Camera, parking and premium-audio features vary by equipment.
  • Connected-services availability and trial periods can change.

Source links and research freshness

What to check before choosing a trim

A2026 Toyota

RAV4

  1. There is no conventional gas-only 2026 RAV4 in the U.S. lineup, so comparisons with older gas RAV4s need a powertrain reset as well as a body-generation reset.
  2. FWD hybrid models target the highest published fuel-economy figures, while selected AWD grades unlock the 3,500-lb tow rating.
  3. PHEV trims add much more system power and meaningful electric-only range, but also carry a substantial price step over the regular hybrid.
  4. The published 60.5-inch cargo width is a maximum cargo-area field; a rigid box still needs wheel-housing and hatch-opening checks.
Research caveat

Older 2024–2025 RAV4 cargo dimensions belong to the prior body generation. SUVLook does not automatically apply them to 2026.

Updated 2026-09-163 research sources
B2026 Ford

Escape

  1. Hybrid/PHEV cargo is lower than EcoBoost cargo.
  2. Towing varies substantially by powertrain and equipment.
  3. Check state availability before ordering remaining 2026 inventory.
Research caveat

Use the exact trim, drivetrain, roof equipment and powertrain when a number is configuration-sensitive. Cargo volume does not prove that a rigid item fits through the hatch; measure the exact vehicle for close-fit use cases.

Updated 2026-09-232 research sources

Similar matchups

The closest researched rivals to each SUV by size and price.