Vehicle A
2026 · Toyota · 2-row · Plug-in hybrid
RAV4
- Starting price
- $31,900
- Length
- 181.0 in
- Seating
- 5
- Max cargo
- 69.8 cu ft
- Max towing
- 3,500 lb
SUVLook comparison lab
Price, size, cabin, cargo, towing, safety and ownership side by side. Every value comes from the cited sources in each model-year profile, and gaps stay labeled instead of guessed.
Vehicle A
2026 · Toyota · 2-row · Plug-in hybrid
Vehicle B
2026 · Hyundai · 2-row · Hybrid
Key differences
No overall winner: each line is one source-backed figure. Decide which ones matter for how you will use the SUV.
None of the compared fields are identical.
Head-to-head
Bars share one scale starting at zero, so small real differences are not exaggerated. Where a profile lists several figures, the highest published one is used.
Decision snapshot
Each card compares one documented criterion. A lead is shown only when both source-backed values use a compatible measurement; otherwise the raw facts stay visible and the criterion stays unresolved.
2026 Hyundai Tucson has lower published starting MSRP by $2,200.
2026 Toyota RAV4 has higher published combined fuel-economy figure by 5 mpg.
The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.
2026 Hyundai Tucson has more published rear/second-row legroom by 3.5 in.
The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.
The current profiles do not provide two normalized values that can be compared safely.
At a glance
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRPDifferent | From $31,900LE FWD | $29,700Manufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Primary engine / systemDifferent | 2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system | 2.5L four-cylinderManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Primary outputDifferent | 226–236 hpFWD / AWD | 187 hpManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| DrivetrainData gap | FWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Seating | 5Toyota U.S. specification | 5Manufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Cargo behind rear seatData gap | 37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Maximum cargoData gap | 69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Maximum towingData gap | 3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades | —No source-backed value verified yet |
Price & trims
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| Hybrid MSRPData gap | From $31,900LE FWD | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Entry trimDifferent | Hybrid LE · $31,900FWD available | SE · $29,700Gas FWD |
| Highest listed trimDifferent | PHEV GR SPORT · $48,500AWD; performance-focused chassis tuning | XRT · $33,725Gas |
| Trim lineupDifferent | Hybrid LE · Hybrid SE · Hybrid XLE Premium · Hybrid Woodland · Hybrid XSE · Hybrid Limited · PHEV SE · PHEV Woodland · PHEV XSE · PHEV GR SPORT10 researched trims | SE · SEL · XRT · Hybrid SE4 researched trims |
| Starting MSRPData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | $29,700Manufacturer-published U.S. specification |
Performance
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| Engine / primary systemDifferent | 2.5L four-cylinder hybridFifth-generation Toyota hybrid system | 2.5L four-cylinderManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Primary outputDifferent | 226 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification | 187 hpManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Hybrid outputDifferent | 236 hp net combinedToyota U.S. specification | 231 hpManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| High-output / turbo powerData gap | 324 hp net combinedToyota current 2026 specification | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| DrivetrainData gap | FWD or electronic AWDGrade dependent | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| All-wheel driveData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | HTRAC availableManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
Fuel & efficiency
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| Gas / base fuel economyDifferent | Up to 47 city / 40 highway / 43 combined mpgToyota manufacturer estimate | 40 / 35 / 38 mpgManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| AWD / alternate fuel economyDifferent | Varies by grade; up to 45 city / 39 highway / 42 combinedToyota manufacturer estimates | 38 / 38 / 38 mpgManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Electric rangeData gap | Up to 52 milesToyota manufacturer estimate | —No source-backed value verified yet |
Size & footprint
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| WheelbaseData gap | 105.9 inToyota current comparison configuration | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Overall lengthData gap | 181.0 inToyota current comparison configuration | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Overall widthData gap | 73.0 inToyota current comparison configuration | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Overall heightData gap | 66.5 inToyota current comparison configuration | —No source-backed value verified yet |
Cabin
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5Toyota U.S. specification | 5Manufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Front legroomDifferent | 41.0 inToyota current comparison configuration | 41.4 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Rear legroomDifferent | 37.8 inToyota current comparison configuration | 41.3 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Front headroomDifferent | 37.7 inToyota current comparison configuration | Up to 40.1 inManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
| Rear headroomData gap | 39.5 inToyota current comparison configuration | —No source-backed value verified yet |
Cargo
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| Cargo behind rear seatData gap | 37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Maximum cargo volumeData gap | 69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Cargo length, seats upData gap | 37.8 inToyota current comparison figure | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Width between wheel housingsData gap | Not establishedDo not substitute maximum cargo width | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Cargo-area widthData gap | 60.5 inToyota current comparison figure | —No source-backed value verified yet |
Utility
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum towingData gap | 3,500 lbSpecified AWD hybrid/PHEV grades | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Lower / standard towing ratingData gap | 1,750 lbFWD models and LE AWD | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Cargo behind rear seatData gap | 37.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Maximum cargoData gap | 69.8 cu ftToyota current comparison figure | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| All-wheel driveData gap | —No source-backed value verified yet | HTRAC availableManufacturer-published U.S. specification |
Safety
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| Safety-system contextData gap | 4.0 standard2026 Toyota specification | —No source-backed value verified yet |
Ownership
| Research field | A2026 Toyota RAV4 | B2026 Hyundai Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| New-vehicle / basic warrantyDifferent | 3 years / 36,000 milesToyota new-vehicle limited warranty | Verify 2026 VIN/model-year bookletCoverage can vary by component and in-service date |
| Powertrain warrantyData gap | 5 years / 60,000 milesToyota limited warranty | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Hybrid coverageData gap | 8 years / 100,000 milesToyota hybrid-related component warranty | —No source-backed value verified yet |
| Hybrid batteryData gap | 10 years / 150,000 milesToyota hybrid battery warranty | —No source-backed value verified yet |
Safety systems
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the all-new 2026 RAV4. Because 2026 is a new generation, SUVLook does not attach prior-generation IIHS crash ratings to this body while waiting for model-specific current-generation results.
Driver-assistance equipment is kept separate from crash ratings. Check the exact 2026 model on IIHS and NHTSA before relying on a rating or award.
Cabin technology
Evidence ledger
3 research sources attached to this model-year profile. Row notes in the tables above keep the evidence context for each value.
2 research sources attached to this model-year profile. Row notes in the tables above keep the evidence context for each value.
Open full source context →Buying context
Older 2024–2025 RAV4 cargo dimensions belong to the prior body generation. SUVLook does not automatically apply them to 2026.
Use the exact trim, drivetrain, roof equipment and powertrain when a number is configuration-sensitive. Cargo volume does not prove that a rigid item fits through the hatch; measure the exact vehicle for close-fit use cases.
Keep comparing
The closest researched rivals to each SUV by size and price.
Popular comparisons
Well-known rivalries with full side-by-side research, each built from the cited sources in both SUVs' profiles.