For U.S. vehicles; figures from Toyota's newsroom releases and SUVLook's 2026 RAV4 profile, checked November 4, 2026. Prices are starting MSRPs and exclude Toyota's $1,095 dealer processing and handling fee, taxes and options.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 comes in six hybrid grades and four plug-in hybrid (PHEV) grades: LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE and Limited as hybrids, then SE, Woodland, XSE and GR SPORT as PHEVs. Hybrid pricing starts at $31,900 for the LE. The short version: the LE is the price leader, the XLE Premium adds the comfort items most commuters notice, and the Woodland is the one built for rougher roads.
2026 RAV4 trim levels and prices
The 2026 RAV4 starts a new generation and is sold in the U.S. only as a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Toyota's pricing release lists these starting MSRPs, which match SUVLook's 2026 RAV4 profile.
| 2026 grade | Powertrain | Starting MSRP | Drivetrain (per Toyota) |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE | Hybrid | $31,900 | FWD or AWD |
| SE | Hybrid | $34,700 | FWD or AWD |
| XLE Premium | Hybrid | $36,100 | FWD or AWD |
| Woodland | Hybrid | $39,900 | AWD |
| XSE | Hybrid | $41,300 | AWD |
| Limited | Hybrid | $43,300 | AWD |
| SE | PHEV | $41,500 | AWD |
| Woodland | PHEV | $45,300 | AWD |
| XSE | PHEV | $47,200 | AWD |
| GR SPORT | PHEV | $48,500 | AWD |
Toyota's launch release groups the grades into design styles: LE, XLE Premium and Limited are "Core," SE, XSE and GR SPORT are "Sport," and Woodland is "Rugged." The 2026 RAV4 page on Toyota's newsroom uses the same grouping.
Note that there is no plain "XLE" in these sources. The 2026 grade is called XLE Premium, so shoppers searching "LE vs XLE" are looking at the LE and the XLE Premium.
Hybrid and PHEV powertrains
Toyota lists the hybrid at 226 net combined horsepower with front-wheel drive and 236 with all-wheel drive. The plug-in hybrid is rated at 324 net combined horsepower and is AWD on every grade. These figures appear in the launch release and the SUVLook profile.
Fuel economy depends on the grade. The release gives up to 43 mpg combined for FWD hybrids (LE and SE) and 42 for the LE with AWD. The XLE Premium AWD and XSE are listed at 41 combined and the Woodland at 38. For plug-ins, the release lists an electric range of up to 52 miles on the SE, 49 miles on the Woodland and 48 miles on the GR SPORT. Some PHEV mpg figures in the release contradict each other, so we leave them out; check the EPA label on the exact vehicle.
Our reading: the PHEV costs $6,800 more than the hybrid at the SE level ($41,500 versus $34,700, both Toyota starting MSRPs) and adds 88 horsepower (324 versus 236 on AWD). Whether that pays back depends on how often you can charge.
RAV4 LE: the entry grade
Toyota's release lists the LE with 17-inch alloy wheels, fabric seats, push-button start, a 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen, a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert, a backup camera with dynamic guidelines and Toyota Safety Sense 4.0. Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard across the 2026 lineup, per the SUVLook profile.
The LE is the grade behind the $31,900 starting price. Toyota lists a tow rating of 1,750 lb for the LE with AWD.
LE vs XLE Premium: what the extra money buys
This is the comparison behind the "rav4 le vs xle" searches. The differences below come straight from Toyota's grade descriptions. Where the release does not mention an item for the LE, we do not claim the LE lacks it, only that Toyota does not list it.
| LE | XLE Premium | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $31,900 | $36,100 |
| Wheels | 17-in alloy | 18-in alloy |
| Liftgate | Power liftgate not listed | Power liftgate |
| Seats | Fabric | SofTex, power 8-way driver seat, heated front seats |
| Steering wheel and shift knob | Not listed | Leather-wrapped |
| Phone charging | Not listed | Wireless charger |
| Parking assist | Not listed | Front and rear with automatic braking |
| Towing (AWD) | 1,750 lb | 3,500 lb |
The $4,200 gap is simply the difference between the two starting MSRPs. For a commuter who wants heated seats, a power liftgate and parking assist, the XLE Premium is the more complete package. For a buyer who mainly wants the lowest price on the hybrid powertrain, the LE already includes the same screen, digital cluster and safety suite.
The towing difference is the one most likely to change a decision. Toyota rates the XLE Premium AWD at 3,500 lb against 1,750 lb for the LE AWD. See our RAV4 towing capacity guide for the full table and conditions.
SE and XSE: the Sport grades
The SE adds 18-inch multi-spoke black sport alloys, dark chrome grille accents, heated front seats, fabric sport seats with blue stitching and front and rear parking assist with automatic braking. It is sold as a hybrid (FWD or AWD) and as the cheapest PHEV. Toyota lists a 3,500-lb tow rating for the AWD SE.
The XSE moves up to 20-inch black sport alloys. The release also lists an available two-tone exterior with black roof, a power tilt/slide moonroof, heated and ventilated front seats, a 12.9-inch multimedia screen, a hands-free power liftgate, a 3D Panoramic View Monitor, Lane Change Assist and trailer-sway control. It is AWD only. The head-up display is listed for the PHEV XSE. Toyota's release does not state a towing figure for the XSE, so we do not give one.
Woodland: the rugged grade
The Woodland is the off-pavement variant, sold as a hybrid ($39,900) or PHEV ($45,300), both AWD. Toyota lists 18-inch matte grey alloys with Dunlop GrandTrek all-terrain tires, 8.5 inches of ground clearance, a 2-inch tow hitch receiver, integrated LED fog lights, all-weather floor and cargo mats, a 120-volt 1,500-watt rear outlet and a 3D Panoramic View Monitor with Multi-Terrain Monitor. Toyota rates its towing at 3,500 lb.
The hybrid Woodland is listed at 38 mpg combined, below the 41 to 43 mpg of the other hybrid grades above. Buyers who never leave pavement may be better served by an XLE Premium or Limited.
Limited and GR SPORT: the top of the range
The Limited is a hybrid AWD grade at $43,300. Toyota lists a power tilt/slide panoramic glass roof, hands-free power liftgate, nine-speaker JBL audio, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear outboard seats, a heated leather steering wheel, a digital rearview mirror, a 3D Panoramic View Monitor, Advanced Park, Lane Change Assist and a head-up display. The release does not state a tow rating for the Limited.
The GR SPORT is PHEV only at $48,500. It has 20-inch black wheels with Dunlop Sportmaxx summer performance tires, sport suspension tuning, a functional GR grille and rear spoiler, 7.5 inches of ground clearance, a 12.9-inch screen and paddle shifters. Summer tires are worth considering if you drive in cold or snowy conditions. The release publishes no tow rating for it either.
Which RAV4 trim should you buy?
These are editorial suggestions based on the published equipment, not test results.
- Lowest price: LE hybrid.
- Best everyday value: XLE Premium, if you want a power liftgate, heated seats and parking assist.
- Towing a small trailer: SE AWD, XLE Premium AWD or Woodland, each rated 3,500 lb by Toyota; the LE AWD is rated 1,750 lb.
- Light trails and rough roads: Woodland, for ground clearance and all-terrain tires.
- Most features: Limited hybrid, or the XSE if you prefer sport styling.
- Plug-in range: PHEV SE for the lowest PHEV price.
If you are choosing between compact SUVs rather than RAV4 grades, see our Corolla Cross vs RAV4 comparison. For space, check the RAV4 cargo dimensions and interior dimensions guides.
FAQs
What are the 2026 Toyota RAV4 trim levels?
Toyota lists hybrid LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE and Limited, and PHEV SE, Woodland, XSE and GR SPORT, per its pricing release.
What is the cheapest 2026 RAV4?
The hybrid LE at a $31,900 starting MSRP, excluding the $1,095 dealer processing and handling fee, taxes and options.
Is there a gas-only 2026 RAV4?
No. The SUVLook profile notes the U.S. 2026 lineup is hybrid or plug-in hybrid only.
What is the difference between the RAV4 LE and XLE?
The 2026 grade is named XLE Premium. Toyota's release shows it adds 18-inch wheels, a power liftgate, SofTex seats with a power driver seat, heated front seats, a wireless charger and parking assist over the LE, for a $4,200 higher starting MSRP.
Which RAV4 trims have a 3,500-lb tow rating?
Per Toyota's launch release, the AWD SE, AWD XLE Premium and Woodland. The LE with AWD is 1,750 lb, and the release gives no figure for XSE, Limited or GR SPORT. Confirm in the owner's manual.
Do all RAV4 trims have Toyota Safety Sense?
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on the 2026 RAV4, according to the SUVLook profile built from Toyota's specifications.
Related SUVLook research
- 2026 Toyota RAV4 research profile
- Toyota RAV4 towing capacity
- Toyota Corolla Cross vs RAV4
- RAV4 cargo dimensions and interior dimensions
Sources
- Toyota Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins, 2026 RAV4 launch release (grades, powertrains, equipment, towing by grade)
- Toyota Newsroom: 2026 RAV4 pricing (starting MSRPs, $1,095 fee)
- Toyota Newsroom: 2026 Toyota RAV4 page (grade list and design styles)
- SUVLook 2026 RAV4 profile, /vehicles/toyota/rav4/2026/
Toyota's brochure and toyota.com specifications could not be read by our tools; confirm anything critical there and on the window sticker.
Dimensions · Space · Buying guides